Cambridge & Peterborough Rape Crisis Partnership Privacy and Cookies Policies

Data Privacy and Protection

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018. The Data Protection
Act 2018 applies the same standards as the GDPR but amends it to better suit the requirements of the
United Kingdom (UK). This privacy statement sets out how we use data and protect any information that
you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain
information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will
only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Who we are

The Cambridge and Peterborough Rape Crisis Partnership (CAPRCP) comprises two independent
dedicated specialist sexual violence organisations, Cambridge Rape Crisis Centre (CRCC) and
Peterborough Rape Crisis Care Group (PRCCG). The partnership has over 60 years’ combined experience
in the design and delivery of specialist support services to survivors of rape and sexual abuse, regardless
of when the abuse happened.

Both individual centres adhere to and have successfully achieved the Rape Crisis England and Wales
National Service Standards and are professionally approved Rape Crisis Centres. We accept referrals
from any individual or organisation and aim to empower survivors to make their own choices and take
back control of their lives. All our services are free of charge and delivered by specially trained staff and
volunteers.

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by CAPRCP which compromises of both
Cambridge and Peterborough Rape Crisis.

The online referral form uses SSL to encrypt the form data so it cannot be intercepted in transit when it
is posted to the database. It uses the same system as the banks for data encryption. The Padlock
symbol can be seen in the top left of the browser to show it is secure. The data is then stored in an
encrypted database on a UK based Microsoft Azure database.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact details such as email address
  • specific enquiry details
  • your computer’s IP address

Why we collect this information
We process your information lawfully (GDPR Article 6). This information helps us to understand your
needs and provide you with a service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact, process your information and contact you (consent)
  • to provide services tailored to your needs (legitimate interest)
  • to meet the terms and conditions of our grants and contracts (contracts)
  • to ensure that CAPRCP complies with the law (legal obligations)
  • to ensure those using our services are safe (vital interests)

How long we keep this information
We retain this information until we have responded to your contact. If you engage with our service, we
keep information for internal record keeping for no longer than 3 years. All of the above information is
kept on an encrypted secure system. It is pseudonymised after 2 years and anonymised after a further 3
years.

Data that is used to give examples of why our services are needed is always anonymised and not
identifiable to an individual client. In this form it is not classed as personal data.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access
or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
collect online.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information if you have previously
supplied personal data, or if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

How to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO)
If you wish to contact the DPO to discuss any of the above please email admin@prccg.org.uk or
adminstrator@cambridgerapecrisis.org.uk

For a full explanation of your data rights, or in the event that you wish to lodge a complaint, please go
to www.ico.org.uk. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the data privacy supervisory
authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with
regards to your personal information. These include:

  • Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about
    you, you can contact us to find out. If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being
    stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. There is normally no charge for
    making a request, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge
    an admin fee.
  • Right to correction – if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or
    incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information
    found to be incorrect.
  • Right to erasure – if you want us to remove your personal data from our records, you can
    request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power,
    and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.
  • Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting
    us.
  • Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can
    lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office
    (ICO).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help
us see understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that doesn’t
ever identify you personally.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages are
useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about
you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you
can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to
leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we
cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst
visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution
and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

Cambridge Rape Crisis Centre
Box R
12 Mill Road
Cambridge
CB1 2AD
Tel: 01223 313 551
Email: administrator@cambridgerapecrisis.org.uk

Peterborough Rape Crisis Care Group
Thorpe Hall,
Thorpe Road,
Peterborough,
PE3 6LW
Tel: 01733 225 937
Email: admin@prccg.org.uk